In the Interest of H.M. and H.M., Children Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In this case, the trial court signed a temporary order appointing the Department as the children’s temporary managing conservator on August 24, 2020. Thus, unless the court commenced a trial on the merits or granted an extension, the automatic dismissal date for the Department’s termination suit was August 31, 2021. See § 263.401(a). On August 25, 2021, five days before the automatic dismissal date, the trial court called the case for trial. After announcements and a brief conference, the Department orally requested a continuance and extension of the dismissal date. See § 263.401(b). The next day, August 26, 2021, the trial court signed an order finding “that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the children remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the Department,” and “that continuing the appointment of the Department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the children,” setting the new dismissal date for February 25, 2022 (which was 180 days after August 31, 2021), and setting the case for trial on January 19, 2022. See § 263.401(b).