In the Interest of H.M. and H.M., Children Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] On August 24, 2020, the Department filed its original petition for protection, conservatorship, and termination of the parental rights of Jody and Joe as to their children, J.F. and L.F. A similar petition was filed as to Jody and Tom, and their children, H.M. and H.M. The Department was granted temporary managing conservatorship of all four children and a dismissal date was set. Under section 263.401, the dismissal date was calculated to be August 30, 2021. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401(a)3 (original dismissal date is “the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator. . . .”). The case was scheduled for an initial trial setting on August 25, 2021. When the trial court called for announcements, the Department and Jody announced ready. Tom’s counsel requested a continuance to allow him more time to locate Tom.