In the Interest of H.M. and H.M., Children Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re D.S., 602 S.W.3d 504, 512 (Tex. 2020). Subject 4 matter jurisdiction is an issue that cannot be waived and that may be raised for the first time on appeal. Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 445 (Tex. 1993). Whether a trial court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law; we therefore review it de novo. Tex. Parks & Wildlife Dep’t v. Sawyer Tr., 354 S.W.3d 384, 388 (Tex. 2011). Section 263.401(a) of the Texas Family Code provides for the automatic dismissal of a suit filed by the Department requesting termination or conservatorship unless the trial court has commenced the trial on the merits or granted an extension “on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator . . . .” § 263.401(a). If the trial does not commence on or before that date, then the suit is automatically dismissed. Id. Subsection (b) provides a way to extend the dismissal date by up to 180 days.