Margarita Hernandez v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Deaf Smith County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 484 S.W.3d 926, 928 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (finding the 3 defendant’s action of pulling away from the officers satisfied the “in opposition or hostility to” the police officer requirement). Issue Two—Sufficiency of the Evidence – Count II Through her second issue, appellant argues the evidence is insufficient to support her conviction for interference with public duties. This is supposed so because the State failed to prove she interfered with any public duty. We overrule the issue. The same standard of review mentioned earlier applies here. Furthermore, one commits an offense under section 38.15 of the Penal Code “if the person with criminal negligence and interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with . . . a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.15(a)(1). According to appellant, the video evidence showed her leaving the scene as directed by law enforcement.