Margarita Hernandez v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Deaf Smith County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We overrule appellant’s second issue. Issues Three and Four—No Instruction on a Defensive Issue and Harm Appellant’s third and fourth issues involve her conviction under section 38.15 of the Texas Penal Code, that is, interfering with public duties. Allegedly, the trial court erred by failing to submit an instruction on a defensive issue, which instruction no one requested. The omission allegedly resulted in egregious harm. We overrule both points. The defense appears at section 38.15(d) of the Texas Penal Code. According to that provision, “[i]t is a defense to prosecution under this section that the interruption, disruption, impediment, or interference alleged consisted of speech only.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.15(d). No one requested the court to instruct the jury under section 38.15(d). That omission resulted in the waiver of appellant’s complaint. See Bennett v. State, 235 S.W.3d 241, 243 (Tex. Crim.