Waller County, Texas, et al. v. Ken Paxton, Texas Attorney General Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] As shown above, the County’s sign states: WARNING[:] PURSUANT TO TEXAS PENAL CODE SECTION 46.03(a)(3), A PERSON COMMITS AN OFFENSE IF THE PERSON INTENTIONALLY, KNOWINGLY, OR RECKLESSLY POSSESSES OR GOES WITH A FIREARM, ILLEGAL KNIFE, CLUB, OR PROHIBITED WEAPON LISTED IN SECTION 46.05(a) ON THE PREMISES OF ANY GOVERNMENT COURT OR OFFICES UTILIZED BY THE COURT, UNLESS PURSUANT TO WRITTEN REGULATIONS OR WRITTEN AUTHORIZATION OF THE COURT. VIOLATORS MAY BE CHARGED WITH A THIRD DEGREE FELONY. Clearly, the sign does not include “written language identical to” the language set forth in section 30.06(c)(3)(A) (“Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code . . . a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code . . . may not enter this property with a concealed handgun.”). Thus, we conclude that the County’s sign is not “a communication described by section 30.06.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.209(a). 8 We next consider whether the County’s sign is “any sign expressly referring to [section 30.06] or to a concealed handgun license.” Id.