Waller County, Texas, et al. v. Ken Paxton, Texas Attorney General Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We focus our inquiry on whether, at the inception of the suit, the Attorney General alleged facts that stated a cause of action under the statute in effect at the time. We conclude that he has not. “To be a prohibited notice under former Section 411.209(a), [a] notice must be either ‘by a communication described by Section 30.06, Penal Code’ or ‘by any sign expressly referring to that law or to a license to carry a handgun.’” City of Austin, 2021 Tex. App. LEXIS 5836, at *10.6 We first consider whether the complained-of notices were communications described by section 30.06 of the Penal Code. Section 30.06 describes two types of communications: oral and written. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.06(b) (“For purposes of this section, a person receives notice if the owner of the property or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner provides notice to the person by oral or written communication.”).