Waller County, Texas, et al. v. Ken Paxton, Texas Attorney General Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Bell, 832 S.W.2d at 754. That leaves for our consideration the question of whether the notice posted by the County is a “written communication” described by section 30.06. Section 30.06 expressly defines “written communication” to mean either (A) “a card or other document on which is written language identical to the following: ‘Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by license holder with a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (handgun licensing law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun’” or (B) a sign posted on the property that “includes the language described by Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.06(c)(3).