Waller County, Texas, et al. v. Ken Paxton, Texas Attorney General Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Governmental immunity, composed of both immunity from liability and immunity from suit, implicates a trial court’s jurisdiction and, when it applies, precludes suit against a governmental entity. Tex. Dep’t of Parks and Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 224 (Tex. 2004). A governmental entity retains its immunity unless the legislature clearly and unambiguously waives it. See Dohlen v. City of San Antonio, 643 S.W.3d 387, 392 (Tex. 2022). The Attorney General contends that the County’s governmental immunity has been waived under section 411.209(h) of the Texas Government Code. Subsection (h) of the statute provides that “[s]overeign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this section.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.209(h). “When a statute waives immunity from suit to the extent of liability, it directs the inquiry to the statute’s elements and may require a court to consider those elements at both the jurisdictional and merits stages.” Dohlen, 643 S.W.3d at 392 (citing State v.