Ex parte Ricky Clardy Appeal from 364th District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion)
[…] United States v. Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 750, 107 S. Ct. 2095, 95 L. Ed. 2d 697 (1987). To protect that interest, the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that “[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.” U.S. CONST. amend. VIII. In addition, the Texas Constitution guarantees that “[a]ll prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses, when the proof is evident . . . .” See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11. This constitutional right to reasonable bail has also been codified. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.07 (providing “[a]ll prisoners shall be bailable unless for capital offenses when the proof is evident”). See also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.15(2) (providing “[t]he power to require bail is not to be used to make bail an instrument of oppression”). 3 A defendant’s right to pretrial bail, however, may be subordinated to the greater needs of society.