Ex parte Ricky Clardy Appeal from 364th District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion)
[…] To protect that interest, the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that “[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.” U.S. CONST. amend. VIII. In addition, the Texas Constitution guarantees that “[a]ll prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses, when the proof is evident . . . .” See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11. This constitutional right to reasonable bail has also been codified. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.07 (providing “[a]ll prisoners shall be bailable unless for capital offenses when the proof is evident”). See also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.15(2) (providing “[t]he power to require bail is not to be used to make bail an instrument of oppression”). 3 A defendant’s right to pretrial bail, however, may be subordinated to the greater needs of society.