Agrifund, LLC v. First State Bank of Shallowater, a Texas State Financial Institution Appeal from 72nd District Court of Lubbock County (opinion)
[…] Thus, if the Bank’s security interest qualifies as a PMSI under Chapter 9, summary judgment in the Bank’s favor was properly granted. The Bank’s Security Interest A security interest in goods is a PMSI “to the extent that the goods are purchasemoney collateral with respect to that security interest.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.103(b)(1). “‘Purchase-money collateral’ means goods or software that secures a purchase-money obligation incurred with respect to that collateral.” § 9.103(a)(1). A “purchase-money obligation” is “an obligation of an obligor incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or for value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the use of the collateral if the value is in fact so used.” § 9.103(a)(2). In transactions other than consumer-goods transactions, the secured party claiming a PMSI has the burden of establishing the extent to which its security interest is a PMSI. § 9.103(g).