In re Desiree Lee Tirey, Relator (memorandum opinion)
[…] Relevant is the timeframe of April 27 through October 27, 2021. The record reflects that during this period L.S. had lived in Kentucky for roughly three and a half months before moving to Texas in August 2021, where she lived for some two and a half months. We therefore conclude that at the time Father’s suit commenced L.S. did not have a home state. B. Do the child and parent each have a significant connection with Texas (other than mere physical presence)? Because we find no state that is capable of asserting home-state jurisdiction, we look next to relevant portions of section 152.201(a)(2) to determine whether the child and at least one parent “have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence,” and whether “substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships.” Id. at § 152.201(a)(2); see In re Shurtz, No. 03-11-00547-CV, 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 10245, at *11-13 (Tex. App.— Austin Dec. 30, 2011, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.).