In re Desiree Lee Tirey, Relator (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re S.J.A., 272 S.W.3d 678, 681-82 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.). If the defendant challenges the existence of jurisdictional facts, we must consider relevant evidence submitted by the parties to resolve the jurisdictional issue. Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 227 (Tex. 2004). The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) governs jurisdiction over child custody issues between Texas and other states. See TEX. FAM. CODE. ANN. Chapter 152;2 In re C.H., 595 S.W.3d 272, 275 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2019, no pet.). Section 152.201(a) is the “exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state”; it provides that jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination is proper in a Texas court if one of four criteria are met. In re C.H., 595 S.W.3d at 275 (citing Waltenburg v.