Luis Garza, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 64th District Court of Hale County (concurring and dissenting memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a); Ochoa v. State, No. 07-16-00400CR, 2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 1816, at *8–9 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Mar. 12, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). 1 2 own motion, that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(a). And a trial court’s duty to “suggest” incompetence on its own motion and conduct the informal inquiry arises upon encountering evidence “suggesting” incompetence. Id. art. 46B.004(c) (stating that the presence of such a suggestion obligates the court to “determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial”); Ochoa v. State, No. 07-16-00400-CR, 2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 1816, at *9 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Mar. 12, 2018, no pet.)