Angelo Ramos v. The State of Texas Appeal from 108th District Court of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The latter fact is of import, as we now illustrate. Article 27.13 provides that a guilty plea in a felony case “must be made in open court by the defendant in person.” TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 27.13. It also allows an accused to plea “in the same manner as is provided for by Articles 1.13 and 1.15” of the Code of Criminal Procedure “[i]f the plea is before the judge alone.” Id. In turn, articles 1.13 and 1.15 concern waiving the right to a jury trial and how that can be done. Those two statutes require the waivers to be written and in open court. See id. art. 1.13(a) (stating “the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court”); art. 1.15 (stating that no one can be convicted of a felony except by a jury unless the person “has in open court in person waived his right of trial by jury in writing”). That no jury was empaneled at bar is clear. Rather, the pleas were to be made “before the judge alone.”