In re Jesus Gonzalez, Relator (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] We deny the petition for several reasons. First, a relator is obligated to accompany his petition with documents “showing the matter complained of.” TEX. R. APP. P. 52.3(k)(1)(A). Underlying relator’s complaint is the trial court’s purported failure to comply with § 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. According to it, “[i]f the judge determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable the defendant to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided to the defendant . . . the judge shall order the defendant to pay during the pendency of the charges or, if convicted, as a reimbursement fee the amount that the judge finds the defendant is able to pay.” Id. Deciding if the trial court at bar ordered payment of attorney’s fees in contravention of § 26.05(g) necessarily requires perusal of the clerk’s and reporter’s records developed during relator’s change of plea hearing.