Jose Luis Torres v. The State of Texas Appeal from 287th District Court of Parmer County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellant asserts that the statute criminalizes only the action of “fleeing” arrest and does not make the action of “evading” arrest or detention an offense. We disagree with Appellant’s assessment. The definitional portion of the charge submitted to the jury reads: “A person commits the offense of evading arrest or detention if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting to lawfully arrest or detain him.” This language is derived directly from section 38.04 of the Penal Code, which is titled “Evading Arrest or Detention.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(a) (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.”).