In re B.A.B., Relator (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re Tinker, 549 S.W.3d 747, 750 (Tex. App.—Waco 2017, orig. proceeding). Because the Texas Family Code defines who has standing in SAPCRs, it guides the evidence that must be presented. In re S.M.D., 329 S.W.3d 8, 12 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2010, pet. dism’d). Standing is simply the right to be heard; it does not determine who will prevail on the merits. In re S.S.J.-J., 153 S.W.3d 132, 138 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2004, no pet.). As noted above, the Rosses’ sole alleged basis for their standing to intervene depends on Family Code section 102.003(a)(9). That section recognizes standing for “a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(9). Typically, a pleading that alleges the petitioning party satisfies section 102.003 is sufficient unless a party challenges standing and submits evidence showing the non-existence of a necessary fact. Id.