In re B.A.B., Relator (memorandum opinion)
[…] Linda intimated this arrangement was made around Allison’s school schedule, permitted the Rosses to take Allison to church, and permitted them to get Allison “ready and in bed” on Sunday nights. Linda testified Allison had stayed with her consistently since September 2020. The Rosses also placed Allison in grief counseling and therapy for a speech disorder. 2 This language tracks Family Code section 153.373. However, the pre-suit reference also potentially invokes Family Code section 102.003(a)(9) as the basis for standing (providing standing to file an original suit for “a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.”). At oral argument, the Rosses conceded their amended pleading abandoned their prior allegation that sought to prove standing under Family Code section 102.004(a). 3 During the hearing, the trial court told intervenors’ counsel to “speed it up” and that they were running out of time.