Jerrod Nicholas Swindell v. The State of Texas Appeal from 251st District Court of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] ANALYSIS In his sole issue, appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion in failing to consider the PSI in assessing punishment against him. He argues that this failure was tantamount to the trial court failing to direct the preparation of a PSI and constituted a harmful abuse of discretion. Applicable Law A PSI is used when a sentence is to be determined by a judge. Stringer v. State, 309 S.W.3d 42, 45 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). Except in certain situations, article 42A.252 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that, “before the imposition of the sentence by a judge, the judge shall direct a supervision officer to prepare a presentence report for the judge.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.252(a).5 The report contains general punishment-phase information and assists the trial court in determining the sentence to assess. Stringer, 309 S.W.3d at 45. The report’s contents are prescribed by statute.