Joseph Gonzales v. The State of Texas Appeal from 140th District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at § 20.04(b). 1 With that in mind, we turn to the appeal at hand. The circumstances of the incident described in the opening paragraph to this opinion came from the evidentiary record before the jury. When read together in a light 1 The legislature defined “abduct” as “to restrain a person with intent to prevent . . . liberation by: . . . using or threatening to use deadly force,” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.01(2)(B), and “restrain” to mean “restrict a person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person's liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.” Id. at § 20.01(1). It further stated that the requisite restraint may be accomplished through “force, intimidation, or deception” if it lacks consent.