John Paul Ramirez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 358th District Court of Ector County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Therefore, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, we conclude sufficient evidence supported the jury’s finding beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant perpetrated the assaultive offenses for which he was convicted. Appellant’s second issue is overruled. Submission of a Transcript to the Jury Through what was presented as his first issue, Appellant contends the trial court reversibly erred by submitting a transcript of testimony to the jury rather than reading the portions aloud in court. Article 36.28 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in relevant part that if the jury indicates disagreement as to the statement of any witness, the court may “have read to them from the court reporter’s notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. 7 ANN. art. 36.28. While the jury was deliberating, the trial court received a note about Chavez’s and Valdez’s testimony regarding “going to the truck with [Valdez/Chavez] up to the point of attack.”