Larry Eugene Mahorney v. The State of Texas Appeal from 50th District Court of Cottle County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Gear v. State, 340 S.W.3d 743, 746 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (citations omitted). “All the evidence” includes direct and circumstantial evidence and includes properly and improperly admitted evidence. See 2 Clayton v. State, 235 S.W.3d 772, 778 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see also Balderas v. State, 517 S.W.3d 756, 766 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (“Our review of ‘all the evidence’ includes evidence that was properly and improperly admitted.”). Appellant was convicted under section 46.04(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code, which provides in part, “A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm . . . at any location other than the premises at which the person lives.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.04(a)(2).