Luis Felipe Maturino-Rodriguez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 287th District Court of Parmer County (memorandum opinion)
[…] So too may the evidence of intoxication be equivocal, as opposed to clear or undisputed. Id. The trial court submitted the instruction at issue after the jury heard evidence that 1) appellant and DS’ mother had been drinking, 2) appellant had “drank about six beers,” 3) it was late, and 4) he fell asleep while using the bathroom nearest to DS. And, when asked why he entered the room in which DS slept, he said “[b]ecause I ended up falling asleep and I thought that that was the room that” both he and DS’ mother had “fallen asleep in.” 1 Section 8.04(a) provides “Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of crime.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.04(a). 4 In Hernandez, we deemed the evidence sufficient to warrant a voluntary intoxication instruction. Hernandez, 2020 Tex. App.