Angel Mungia v. The State of Texas Appeal from 251st District Court of Potter County (concurring memorandum opinion)
[…] Angel Mungia v. The State of Texas Appeal from 251st District Court of Potter County (concurring memorandum opinion)

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
` In The Court of Appeals Seventh District of Texas at Amarillo No. 07-21-00183-CR ANGEL MUNGIA, APPELLANT V. THE STATE OF TEXAS On Appeal from the 251st District Court Potter County, Texas, Trial Court No. 74,738-C-CR; Honorable Ana Estevez, Presiding April 22, 2022 CONCURRING OPINION Before QUINN, C.J., and PIRTLE and PARKER, JJ. This appeal involves the computation of limitations in a felony prosecution and the construction of article 12.05 regarding the exclusion of time “during the pendency” of which an “indictment, information, or complaint is filed in a court of competent jurisdiction . . . .” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.05. While the majority opinion does a superlative job addressing the legal issue, I write separately to address a more practical problem—the way many prosecutors do business in this area of practice.