Angel Mungia v. The State of Texas Appeal from 251st District Court of Potter County (concurring memorandum opinion)
[…] During my term as presiding judge, it was not uncommon for a felony charge to arise initially as a complaint—just as it did in this case. Not until the defendant was in custody and subject to arraignment was the matter ever taken to the information or indictment stage. Relying on this court’s earlier decision in Bonner v. State, 832 S.W.2d 134 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1992, pet. ref’d), the State contends stare decisis dictates that the filing of a complaint is sufficient to stay the running of limitations. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.05.(b) (providing that “[t]he time during the pendency of an indictment, information, or complaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation). However, to stay limitations, the charging instrument must be filed “in a court of competent jurisdiction.”