Angel Mungia v. The State of Texas Appeal from 251st District Court of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Brian Quinn Chief Justice Pirtle, J., concurring. Do not publish. 3 Reluctance permeates our conclusion. We cannot but think that the State considered the “Complaint” here to be anything other than a mere complaint. And, we know that such does not vest a district court with jurisdiction over a felony. A literal application of that truism to the circumstances before us logically could lead to the conclusion that the complaint does not toll limitations, given language in article 12.05(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Again, limitations is tolled “during the pendency” of a charging instrument. But, “during the pendency” means the “period of time beginning with the day the indictment, information, or complaint is filed in a court of competent jurisdiction, and ending with the day such accusation is, by an order of a trial court having jurisdiction thereof, determined to be invalid for any reason.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.05(c) (emphasis supplied). The particular charging instrument alluded to in article 12.05(c) would seem to be the instrument that vests the court with jurisdiction over the crime averred within it.