Stephen Patrick Black v. Dr. Nicholas Edd Appeal from County Court of Lamb County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In deciding a plea to the jurisdiction, a court should construe the plaintiff’s pleadings liberally in favor of the pleader, look to the pleader’s intent, and accept as true factual allegations contained in the pleadings. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226, 228. A court deciding a plea to the jurisdiction is not required to look solely to the pleadings but may consider evidence submitted by the parties, and it must do so, when necessary to resolve the jurisdictional issues raised. Bland Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Blue, 34 S.W.3d 547, 555 (Tex. 2000). APPLICABLE LAW Section 841.082(d) of the Code provides that the “committing court retains jurisdiction of the case with respect to a proceeding conducted under [Subchapter E], other than a criminal proceeding involving an offense under Section 841.085, or to a civil 4 commitment proceeding conducted under Subchapters F and G.” 3 (Emphasis added). § 841.082(d). Subchapter F, entitled “Commitment Review” governs biennial examinations and biennial reviews.