Beauford Deshawn Daniels v. The State of Texas Appeal from 46th District Court of Wilbarger County (memorandum opinion)
[…] However, as the State notes, Appellant did not specify his objection, nor did he explain the basis on which he believed himself entitled to a use and manner instruction. In fact, it is difficult from the record to ascertain what it is Appellant requested of the trial court other than the incorporation of the language “use and manner” in the application paragraph. In failing to provide a specific and clear objection, Appellant failed to sufficiently apprise the trial court of the nature of his objection. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14; 8 Pennington v. State, 697 S.W.2d 387, 390 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985). 8 This article provides as follows: Subject to the provisions of Article 36.07 in each felony case and in each misdemeanor case tried in a court of record, the judge shall, before the argument begins, deliver to the jury, except in pleas of guilty, where a jury has been waived, a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case; not expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence, not summing up the testimony, discussing the facts or using any argument in his charge calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the passions of the jury. Before said charge is read to the jury, the defendant or his counsel shall have a reasonable time to examine the same and he shall present his objections thereto in writing, distinctly specifying each ground of objection. Said objections may embody errors claimed to have been committed in the charge, as well as errors claimed to have been committed by omissions therefrom or in failing to charge upon issues arising from the facts, and in no event shall it be necessary for the defendant or his counsel to present special requested charges to preserve or maintain any error assigned to the charge, as herein provided. The requirement that the objections to the court’s charge be in writing will be complied with if the objections are dictated to the court reporter in the presence of the court and the state’s counsel, before the reading of the court’s charge to the jury. Compliance with the provisions of this Article is all that is necessary to preserve, for review, the exceptions and objections presented to the charge and any amendment or modification thereof. In no event shall it be necessary for the defendant to except to the action of the court in over-ruling defendant’s exceptions or objections to the charge. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14. 9 Such a general objection is not sufficient to preserve error for our review. Id. (citations omitted). We overrule Appellant’s third issue.