Robert Cook v. The State of Texas Appeal from 364th District Court of Lubbock County (opinion)
[…] See State v. K.E.W., 315 S.W.3d 16, 6 20 (Tex. 2010) (citing State v. Lodge, 608 S.W.2d 910, 912 (Tex. 1980)); Moore v. State, No. 07-10-00507-CV, 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 6504, at *2 & n.1 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Aug. 16, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.) (noting collateral consequences exception to mootness doctrine). Sufficiency of the Evidence By his first issue, Cook argues the trial court’s order of commitment is unsupported by clear and convincing evidence of a mental illness. Section 15-a of the Texas Constitution provides, “No person shall be committed as a person of unsound mind except on competent medical or psychiatric testimony. The Legislature may enact all laws necessary to provide for the trial, adjudication of insanity and commitment of persons of unsound mind and to provide for a method of appeal from judgments rendered in such cases.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15-a.