Robert Cook v. The State of Texas Appeal from 364th District Court of Lubbock County (opinion)
[…] Section 15-a of the Texas Constitution provides, “No person shall be committed as a person of unsound mind except on competent medical or psychiatric testimony. The Legislature may enact all laws necessary to provide for the trial, adjudication of insanity and commitment of persons of unsound mind and to provide for a method of appeal from judgments rendered in such cases.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15-a. The relevant legislative enactment relating to temporary inpatient mental health services is found in Texas Health and Safety Code section 574.034(a), which reads in part: The judge may order a proposed patient to receive court-ordered temporary inpatient mental health services only if the judge or jury finds, from clear and convincing evidence, that: (1) the proposed patient is a person with mental illness; and (2) as a result of that mental illness the proposed patient: (A) is likely to cause serious harm to the proposed patient; (B) is likely to cause serious harm to others; or (C) is: (i) suffering severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical distress; 7 (ii) experiencing substantial mental or physical deterioration of the proposed patient’s ability to function independently, which is exhibited by the proposed patient’s inability, except for reasons of indigence, to provide for the proposed patient’s basic needs, including food, clothing, health, or safety; and (iii) unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not to submit to treatment. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034(a).