Robert Cook v. The State of Texas Appeal from 364th District Court of Lubbock County (opinion)
[…] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034(a). “‘Mental illness’ means an illness, disease, or condition, other than epilepsy, dementia, substance abuse, or intellectual disability, that: (A) substantially impairs a person’s thought, perception of reality, emotional process, or judgment; or (B) grossly impairs behavior as demonstrated by recent disturbed behavior.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 571.003(14). Absent a waiver not here applicable, the hearing must include competent medical or psychiatric testimony. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.031(d-1) (“If the proposed patient or the proposed patient’s attorney does not waive in writing the right to cross-examine witnesses, the court shall proceed to hear testimony. The testimony must include competent medical or psychiatric testimony.”).5 Under the clear and convincing standard, a reviewing court applies a heightened standard of review to sufficiency of the evidence challenges. See In re C.H., 89 S.W.3d 17, 25 (Tex. 2002).