Estate of Joe D. Whittenburg, Jr, Deceased Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Randall County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. EST. CODE ANN. This grant of authority includes “pendent and ancillary jurisdiction as necessary to promote judicial efficiency and economy.” Id. § 32.001(b). Also according to statute, “probate proceeding[s]” include both an “heirship” determination, id. at § 31.001(3), and “an application, petition, motion, or action regarding the probate of a will or an estate administration.” Id. § 31.001(4). In turn, “a matter related to a probate proceeding includes” “an action for trial of title to real property that is estate property,” id. § 31.002(a)(5), and an action “for trial of the right of property that is estate property.” Id. § 31.002(a)(6); see also id. § 31.002(b)(1) (stating that in “a county in which . . . there is a county court at law exercising original probate jurisdiction, a matter related to a probate 4 Section 45-2-301 of the New Mexico statutes provides: If a testator’s surviving spouse married the testator after the testator executed his will, the surviving spouse is entitled to receive, as an intestate share, no less than the value of the share of the estate he would have received if the testator had died intestate as to that portion of the testator’s estate, if any, that neither is devised to a child of the testator who was born before the testator married the surviving spouse and who is not a child of the surviving spouse nor is devised to a descendant of such a child or passes pursuant to Section 45-2-603 or 45-2-604 NMSA 1978 to such a child or to a descendant of such a child, unless: (1) it appears from the will or other evidence that the will was made in contemplation of the testator’s marriage to the surviving spouse; (2) the will expresses the intention that it is to be effective notwithstanding any subsequent marriage; or (3) the testator provided for the spouse by transfer outside the will and the intent that the transfer be in lieu of a testamentary provision is shown by the testator’s statements or is reasonably inferred from the amount of the transfer or other evidence. 4 proceeding includes: (1) all matters and actions described in Subsection (a)”). As can be seen, the jurisdictional grant extended to the probate court (or here, the county court at law acting in probate) is quite pervasive.