Estate of Joe D. Whittenburg, Jr, Deceased Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Randall County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Statute provides that the court exercising original probate jurisdiction “also has jurisdiction of all matters related to the probate proceeding.” § 32.001(a). TEX. EST. CODE ANN. This grant of authority includes “pendent and ancillary jurisdiction as necessary to promote judicial efficiency and economy.” Id. § 32.001(b). Also according to statute, “probate proceeding[s]” include both an “heirship” determination, id. at § 31.001(3), and “an application, petition, motion, or action regarding the probate of a will or an estate administration.” Id. § 31.001(4).