Estate of Joe D. Whittenburg, Jr, Deceased Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Randall County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Countrywide Homes Loans, 261 S.W.3d 68 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, pet. denied) (stating that “‘[u]nless the record shows that the trial court granted leave to file the pleading, the appellate court will assume leave was denied’”); D.R. Horton - Tex., Ltd. v. Savannah Props. Assocs., L.P., 416 S.W.3d 217, 224 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2013, no pet.) (stating that a “pleading filed after the summary judgment hearing without leave of court cannot be considered by the trial court”). Thus, we consider Ginger’s second amended pleading as her live one. 2 Section 2.401(a) provides that “[i]n a judicial, administrative, or other proceeding, the marriage of a man and woman may be proved by evidence that: (1) a declaration of their marriage has been signed as provided by this subchapter; or (2) the man and woman agreed to be married and after the agreement they lived together in this state as husband and wife and there represented to others that they were married.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 2.401(a). See Crossland v.