Estate of Joe D. Whittenburg, Jr, Deceased Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Randall County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Again, the legislature said an heirship proceeding could be had if the decedent had a will and “no final disposition of property in this state has been made in the administration.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 202.002(2)(B) (emphasis added). “[H]as been made in the administration” denotes that the pivotal “final disposition of property” is that made through the administration of the decedent’s estate, not simply through a disposition made in the will. Second, if all that was needed was the existence of a will disposing of the testator’s property, then §§ 255.001 et seq. of the Estates Code would be nullified in important respects. Those sections afford a pretermitted child opportunity to inherit from a parent. See id. § 255.053(a) (stating that “[i]f a testator has no child living when the testator executes the testator’s last will, a pretermitted child succeeds to the portion of the testator’s separate and community estate . . . to which the pretermitted child would have been entitled under Section 201.001 if the testator had died intestate without a surviving 6 spouse”); see also id. § 255.051 (defining a pretermitted child as a testator’s child who is born or adopted (1) during the testator’s lifetime or after the testator’s death; and (2) after the execution of the testator’s will).