Estate of Joe D. Whittenburg, Jr, Deceased Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Randall County (memorandum opinion)
[…] As for the matter of determining heirship, Wanda contends that the matter fell outside the court’s jurisdiction because Joe died testate. Admittedly, statute provides that a court “may conduct a proceeding to declare heirship when . . . a person dies intestate owning or entitled to property in this state and there has been no administration in this state of the person’s estate.” Id. § 202.002(1) (emphasis added). Yet, the statute does not end there. The legislature also authorized a court to conduct the proceeding when “there has been a will probated in this state or elsewhere or an administration in this state of a decedent’s estate, but . . . (B) no final disposition of property in this state has been made in the administration.” Id. § 202.002(2)(B). Ginger averred in her live pleading that Joe’s “[w]ill has been admitted to probate and his Estate has yet to be distributed.”