In the Interest of L.J.L.C., a Child Appeal from 320th District Court of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] If a managing conservator is appointed, as was done here, the court may appoint a possessory conservator. § 153.006(a). When a parent is not appointed as a managing conservator, the Family Code requires the parent to be appointed as a possessory conservator unless both of the following two conditions are met: (1) the appointment of the parent as a possessory conservator is not in the best interest of the child, and (2) parental possession or access would endanger the physical or emotional welfare of the child. § 153.191. Here, the trial court declined to find either condition was met. Detton expressly challenges only the second condition, i.e., the trial court’s failure to find that “parental possession or access would endanger the physical or emotional welfare of the child.”14 Id.