In the Interest of L.J.L.C., a Child Appeal from 320th District Court of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Detton points to section 153.004(d-1)(1) and our decision in In re Marriage of Collier, 419 S.W.3d 390 (Tex. App.— Amarillo 2011, no pet.), in support of her contention. First, subsection 153.004(d-1)(1) does not apply in this case.16 The evidence before the trial court concerned allegations of sexual abuse which were more than two and a half years old and neither party was requesting any access by Cedillo. As such, there was no finding required by subsection 153.004(d-1)(1) that awarding “access to the child would not endanger the child’s physical health or emotional welfare and would be in the best interest of the child.” 15 In the conclusion to the argument of her third issue Detton contends that, “If this Court finds, as a matter of law, that there is credible evidence that Cedillo sexually assaulted or abused L.J.L.C., then based on the expert opinion of the child’s counselor and the concession of Cedillo,