In the Interest of L.J.L.C., a Child Appeal from 320th District Court of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] With respect to conservatorship, subsection 153.004(a) provides that in determining whether to appoint a party as a sole or joint managing conservator, the court shall consider evidence of sexual abuse by a party committed within the two-year period 17 preceding the filing of a suit or during the pendency of the suit. See § 153.004(a). Further, the trial court is prohibited from naming a party as a joint managing conservator if “credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by one parent directed against . . . a child . . . .” § 153.004(b).