In the Interest of L.J.L.C., a Child Appeal from 320th District Court of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A trial court may limit the rights and duties of a parent appointed as a possessory conservator if the court makes a written finding that the limitation is in the best interest of the child. See § 153.072. The trial court made such a finding in conclusion of law number four, stating, “It is in the best interest of [L.J.L.C.] that the rights and duties of Cedillo should be limited as follows: Cedillo shall have no contact with [L.J.L.C.].”17 At trial, Detton requested that Cedillo have only the duty to pay child support and medical support, but “no other rights to the child.” See § 153.075 (“The court may order a parent not appointed as a managing or a possessory conservator to perform other parental duties, including paying child support.”). Citing section 153.073, Detton now complains that Cedillo has full access to L.J.L.C.’s records, including her address and counseling records.