In the Interest of L.J.L.C., a Child Appeal from 320th District Court of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] However, our role as an appellate court is not to “find facts”—the trial court is the factfinder. See J.A.T. v. C.S.T., 641 S.W.3d 596, 610 (Tex. App—Houston [14th Dist.] 2022, pet. filed). Subsection 153.004(d) provides that, “The court may not allow a parent to have access to a child for whom it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) there is a history or pattern of committing family violence during the two years preceding the date of the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit. . . .” (emphasis added). Subsection 153.004 (d-1) provides that, “Notwithstanding [s]ubsection (d), the court may allow a parent to have access to a child if the court: (1) finds that awarding the parent access to the child would not endanger the child’s physical health or emotional welfare and would be in the best interest of the child . . . .” 16 22 Second, Detton contends that our holding in Collier established that “a court cannot appoint a parent as a possessory conservator while at the same time denying all possession; if even restricted visitation would endanger a child, then the parent would not qualify to be appointed a