Annotate this Case
[…] We cannot reasonably deny that “determining client eligibility” for Medicaid is part of “client enrollment.” Logically, only those found to be eligible could be enrolled into the program. So, like links in a chain, “document processing services” are tied to “eligibility determination[s]” which are tied to “client enrollment” into Medicaid. 7 And, Image performed those “document processing services.” This means that its “administrative services” facilitate and are part of client enrollment, at the very least. Being such, they are akin to the non-exclusive examples of services found in § 32.0705(a)(2). In sum, the “office-y” tasks performed by Image were and are “one or more administrative services in relation to the commission’s operation of Medicaid, such as claims processing, utilization review, client enrollment, provider enrollment, quality monitoring, or payment of claims.” Moreover, the entity was and is not a health and human services agency” as defined in § 531.001 of the Government Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 531.001(4) (defining “health and human services agencies” as including the Department of Aging and Disability Services, the Department of State Health Services, and the Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services). Thus, we hold it to be a “Medicaid contractor” for purposes of § 32.0705 of the Human Resources Code. That said, we turn to the second question posed earlier. Answering the Second Question Again, § 32.0705 mentions two time parameters. The first says the Commission “shall . . . ensure that . . . to the extent possible, audits under this section are completed in a timely manner.” TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 32.0705(b)(3). According to the second, “[a]n audit required by this section must be completed before the end of the fiscal year immediately following the fiscal year for which the audit is performed.” Id. § 32.0705(d). The initial debate concerns which one controls. Must the Commission complete the audits simply in an amorphous “timely manner” or within a specific period defined as the end of the fiscal year immediately following the fiscal year for which the audit was performed?