Annotate this Case
[…] Id. § 32.0705(b). Image contends that it and its services meet the description of a Medicaid contractor; the Commission disputes that. The second question entails the time period within which that audit must occur if Image is such a contractor. Pertinent statute says that (1) the Commission “shall . . . ensure that . . . to the extent possible, audits under this section are completed in a timely manner,” id. § 32.0705(b)(3) (emphasis added); and (2) “[a]n audit required by this section must be completed before the end of the fiscal year immediately following the fiscal year for which the audit is performed.” Id. § 32.0705(d) (emphasis added). The parties dispute whether the “timely manner” period controls or the “before the end of the fiscal year” period does. So too do they argue about whether the latter period is actually mandatory or merely directory.