Annotate this Case
[…] That is, in directing the Commission to engage an independent auditor to “perform annual independent external and financial audits of any Medicaid contractor,” the legislature told the agency of the need to “review the Medicaid contracts and ensure” various measures. Those measures touch upon the nature of the audits. For instance, their frequency and extensiveness were to be influenced by “the amount of risk to the state involved in the administrative services being performed by the contractor.” TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 32.0705(b)(1). Their procedures were to be “used consistently,” id. § 32.0705(b)(2), while their disposition should occur “in a timely manner.” Id. § 32.0705(b)(3). Yet, when it came to expressly addressing the time within which the audits “must be” finished, the legislature said “before the end of the fiscal year immediately following the fiscal year for which the audit [was] performed.” So, in effect, we have general guidelines describing the manner in which audits were to proceed in § 32.0705(b)(1) but an edict in § 32.0705(d) pointedly naming by when they “must be completed.”