In the Matter of C.J.H., a Child Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Fort Worth Mar. 14, 2019, no pet.). We apply the civil standards to C.J.H.’s complaints about the sufficiency of the evidence. Id. See also In re C.J.H., 79 S.W.3d 698, 703 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2002, no pet.) (holding that although the burden of proof during adjudication of delinquency requires application of the criminal standard of review, the disposition phase applies the civil standards for legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence). Issue One First, C.J.H. asserts the probation department failed to notify him of the conditions of his probation in violation of article 42A.052 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 42A.052(b)(1) states that “a supervision officer or magistrate who modifies the conditions of community supervision shall deliver a copy of the modified conditions to the defendant.” Potter County Juvenile Probation Officer Hector Luna testified that after the 4 However, a disposition “based solely on a finding that the child engaged in conduct indicating a need for supervision” may not be modified to commit the child to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department.