George William Aikman v. The State of Texas Appeal from 251st District Court of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] On appeal, Appellant relies principally on Wilson v. State, 311 S.W.3d 452 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010), a case in which a detective to a murder investigation knew there were no legible fingerprints on the magazine of the gun found near the victim, but nevertheless manufactured a lab report in an effort to induce the defendant to admit he was the shooter. On direct appeal, the San Antonio Court of Appeals concluded the detective violated Texas Penal Code section 37.09, which prohibits one from making, presenting, or using a record “with knowledge of its falsity and with intent to affect the course or outcome of the investigation or official proceeding.” Wilson v. State, 277 S.W.3d 446, 447 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2008), aff’d, 311 S.W.3d 452 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).