Annotate this Case
[…] In harmonizing the relevant statutes, we begin with section 151.318(t)(1) which specifically provides that “pre-press machinery, equipment” and “computers . . . that are necessary and essential to and used in connection with the printing process are exempted” from taxation if purchased for “printing or imprinting tangible personal property for sale.” Section 151.317 exempts tax on electricity sold for “use in powering equipment under Section 151.318” for processing “tangible personal property for sale as tangible personal property.” The statute also exempts tax on electricity sold for “use in lighting, cooling, and heating in the manufacturing area during actual manufacturing or processing of tangible personal property for sale as tangible personal property . . . .” 11 Section 151.318(a)(2) exempts from taxation “tangible personal property directly used . . . during the actual manufacturing . . . of tangible personal property for ultimate sale if the use or consumption of the property is necessary or essential to the manufacturing . . . and directly