Annotate this Case
[…] 111.0611; TEX. GOV’T CODE Ann. § 2107.006. Throughout the remainder of this opinion, we will refer to provisions of the Texas Tax Code as “section ___” or “§ ___.” 2 2 company, or partnership does not affect a responsible individual’s liability under this subsection. *** (d) In this section: (1) “Responsible individual” includes an officer, manager, director, or employee of a corporation . . . who, as an officer, manager, director, employee, or member, is under a duty to perform an act with respect to the collection, accounting, or payment of a tax or money subject to the provisions of Subsection (a). Section 111.0611 states, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) An officer, manager, or director or a corporation . . . who as an officer, manager, director, or partner, took an action or participated in a fraudulent scheme or fraudulent plan to evade the payment of taxes . . . is personally liable for the taxes and any penalty and interest due. Section 2107.004 of the Texas Government Code states as follows: In any proceeding under this chapter or other law in which the state seeks to collect or recover a delinquent obligation or damages, the attorney general may recover reasonable attorney fees, investigative costs, and court costs