Annotate this Case
[…] 111.016(b) defines a “responsible individual” as: manager, or director of American Galaxy who took an action or participated in a fraudulent scheme or fraudulent plan to evade the payment of taxes under section 111.0611. The State also bore the burden of proof on its attorney’s fee award. 6 an individual who controls or supervises the collection of tax or money from another person, or an individual who controls or supervises the accounting for and paying over of the tax or money, and who wilfully fails to pay or cause to be paid the tax or money is liable as a responsible individual . . . . § 111.016(b). A “responsible individual” includes “an officer, manager, director, or employee of a corporation . . . who . . . is under a duty to perform an act with respect to the collection, accounting, or payment of a tax.” § 111.016(d). Responsible individuals are liable “for an amount equal to the tax or money not paid or caused to be paid.” § 111.016(b).