Annotate this Case
[…] (1) under section 111.016(b) of the Texas Tax Code as a “responsible” individual who “willfully” failed or caused taxes to go unpaid, (2) under section 111.0611 as an officer, manager, or director of American Galaxy who took an action or participated in a fraudulent scheme or plan to evade the payment of taxes, and (3) attorney fees pursuant to section 2107.006 of the Texas Government Code.2 We affirm. Applicable Statutes Section 111.016 states, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Any person who receives or collects a tax or any money represented to be a tax from another person holds the amount so collected in trust for the benefit of the state and is liable to the state for the full amount collected plus any accrued penalties and interest on the amount collected. (b) With respect to tax or other money subject to the provisions of subsection (a) . . ., an individual who controls or supervises the collection of tax or money from another person, or an individual who controls or supervises the accounting for and paying over of the tax or money, and who willfully fails to pay or cause to be paid the tax or money is liable as a responsible individual for an amount equal to the tax or money not paid or caused to be paid. The liability imposed by this subsection is in addition to any other penalty provided by law. The dissolution of a corporation, association, limited liability 1 This appeal was transferred to this Court from the Third Court of Appeals pursuant to the Texas Supreme Court’s docket equalization efforts. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001. We follow the precedents of that court to the extent they conflict with our own.