Annotate this Case
[…] A “responsible individual” includes “an officer, manager, director, or employee of a corporation . . . who . . . is under a duty to perform an act with respect to the collection, accounting, or payment of a tax.” § 111.016(d). Responsible individuals are liable “for an amount equal to the tax or money not paid or caused to be paid.” § 111.016(b). Under section 111.0611(a), “[a]n officer, manager, director, or partner, [who] took an action or participated in a fraudulent scheme or fraudulent plan to evade the payment of taxes . . . is personally liable for the taxes and any penalty and interest due.”5 For purposes of section 111.016(b), a responsible individual acts “wilfully” if (1) he has knowledge that taxes are due to the State and uses unencumbered funds to pay other creditors, or (2) he recklessly disregards the risk that taxes may not be remitted to the government.