Richard Howard McDuff, et al. v. Andy Brumley and Sheri Brumley Appeal from 46th District Court of Wilbarger County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Alleged Error in Submission of the Jury Charge By their second issue, the McDuffs argue the trial court reversibly erred by refusing to submit requested instructions and questions in the jury charge. Generally, an appellate court reviews a trial court’s decision to submit or refuse a particular instruction under an 8 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.026(b) (“Without a title instrument, peaceable and adverse possession is limited in [section 16.026] to 160 acres, including improvements, unless the number of acres actually enclosed exceeds 160. If the number of enclosed acres exceeds 160 acres, peaceable and adverse possession extends to the real property actually enclosed.”). 9 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.026(c) (“Peaceable possession of real property held under a duly registered deed or other memorandum of title that fixes the boundaries of the possessor’s claim extends to the boundaries specified in the instrument.”). 16 abuse of discretion standard. Omega Contracting, Inc. v. Torres, 191 S.W.3d 828, 838 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006) (citing James v. Kloos, 75 S.W.3d 153, 162 (Tex. App.— Fort Worth 2002, no pet.)).