Thomas Dixon v. The State of Texas Appeal from 140th District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion)
[…] During jury selection, Venireperson number 7 denied she was still of this opinion; she promised that, if selected, she would set aside anything she had heard or read about the case and decide the case based only on the evidence. Venireperson number 7 indicated her earlier opinion had been based on hearsay from the media, but she had since learned of the importance of evidence. 33 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 35.16(a) provides in part that a “challenge for cause may be made by either the state or the defense for any one of the following reasons”: That from hearsay or otherwise, there is established in the mind of the juror such a conclusion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant as would influence the juror in finding a verdict.