City of Waco and Texas Document Solutions, Inc. v. CTWP Appeal from 170th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. LOC. GOV’T. CODE ANN. § 252.061(1). CTWP invoked that provision while attacking the manner in which the City and TDS contracted.3 It averred that its opponents failed to comply with Chapter 252 of the Local Government Code when seeking and contracting for copier services. The City does not question that § 252.061 waives governmental immunity in situations encompassed by the provision, i.e., purchasing items through competitive bidding. Instead, it relies on another provision of the Local Government Code to thwart application of § 252.061. That provision is § 271.102(c). Through the latter, the legislature said a “local government that purchases goods or services under this subchapter [Subchapter F, Cooperative Purchasing Program Participation] satisfies any state law requiring the local government to seek competitive bids for the purchase of the goods or services.” Id. § 271.102(c) (emphasis added). Subchapter F deals with buying 3 No one disputes that CTWP is a tax paying resident of the municipality. 4 through a “cooperative purchasing program.” That is, it authorizes a “local government [to] participate in a cooperative purchasing program with another local government of this state or another state or with a local cooperative organization of this state or another state.” Id. § 271.102(a). The City purportedly utilized that authority and acquired the copying services of TDS through such a program administered by BuyBoard. That triggered application of § 271.102(c) which, in turn displaced § 252.061, according to the City.