City of Waco and Texas Document Solutions, Inc. v. CTWP Appeal from 170th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App. LEXIS 2895, at *24–25 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Apr. 16, 2021, pet. filed) (mem. op.); City of Dallas v. Turley, 316 S.W.3d 762, 768 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, pet. denied). 2 CTWP did not respond to this particular issue in its appellee’s brief. 3 Perusing the tenor of CTWP’s requests for declaratory relief, one discovers that the validity of a statute or ordinance does not underlie any of them. Thus, its claim for such relief remained barred by governmental immunity, and the trial court lacked jurisdiction over them. Injunction Next, we address the claim for injunctive relief. It implicates § 252.061 of the Texas Local Government Code. Per that statute, a “contract . . . made without compliance with this chapter [Chapter 252, Purchasing and Contracting Authority of Municipalities] . . . is void and the performance of the contract, including the payment of any money under the contract, may be enjoined by . . . (1) any property tax paying resident of the municipality.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T. CODE ANN. § 252.061(1). CTWP invoked that provision while attacking the manner in which the City and TDS contracted.3 It averred that its opponents failed to comply with Chapter 252 of the Local Government Code when seeking and contracting for copier services.