In the Matter of the Marriage of Christian B. Bowers and Jamie C. Bowers Appeal from 201st District Court of Travis County (opinion)
[…] Mandell, 310 S.W.3d 531, 539 (Tex. App.— Fort Worth 2010, pet. denied) (spouse is only entitled to division of property that community owns at time of divorce). Because Christian met his burden of establishing that the dispute at hand falls within the scope of a valid arbitration agreement, the burden then shifted to Jamie to plead and prove a defense to enforcement of the arbitration agreement. The defense offered by Jamie is the trial court’s authority under section 6.6015(b) of the Family Code, which allows the trial court to stay or refuse to compel arbitration “on any other ground provided by law.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.6015(b) (“A determination under this section that a contract is valid and enforceable does not affect the court’s authority to stay arbitration or refuse to compel arbitration on any other ground provided by law.”). She reasons that the trial court relied on such an “other ground provided by law,” namely section 6.501 of the Family Code, to properly refuse to compel arbitration.