Annotate this Case
[…] We hesitate to require those responding to an emergency situation to first consult the Manual before undertaking measures to ameliorate the dangers posed to others. Thus, we find solace in both the words of Durham and Andrews. The provisions of the Manual mentioned by the Genfans were not laws or ordinances “applicable to emergency actions.” One final note concerns the last caveat mentioned in § 101.055(2). It pertains to actions “taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others.” Those too fall outside the provision’s scope. Proving such disregard and indifference requires evidence that the actor knew the relevant facts but did not care about the result. City of San Antonio v. Hartman, 201 S.W.3d at 672 n.19. No doubt, the County knew of the flooding or emergency.