Gary Clark, Jr. and Nicole Trunfio Clark v. Scott Ogle Appeal from 274th District Court of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Nor does anything in it suggest that Ogle went by the name of or was known by others as “Williams.” Similarly missing is any reference by Afterglow to prior articles mentioning the donkey. Nor has Ogle cited us to evidence of record from third parties familiar with him and suggesting they understood the comments to refer to him. This leads us to conclude that Ogle failed to present clear and specific evidence establishing a prima facie case identifying him as the subject of Clark’s words. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(c) (stating that a court may not dismiss the action if the party bringing it “establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question”); see Wright, 344 S.W.2d at 231–32 (holding the statement that one of four ladies took the missing dress was insufficient to identify the plaintiff as the person who allegedly took the dress). 7 We sustain in part the Clarks’ issue concerning limitations and that concerning the lack of evidence