Aundra Dirrell Jones v. The State of Texas Appeal from 108th District Court of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Following the charge conference, the jury was instructed on the offense of aggravated assault and on the lesser included offense of assault. The charge included The witness and her husband speculated that Appellant was going to use his vehicle to strike the complainant a second time but they did not have a clear view. 6 7 Aggravated assault requires the State to prove the commission of an assault by the accused accompanied by either “serious bodily injury” or by using or exhibiting a deadly weapon. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(a) (West 2019). “‘Serious bodily injury’ is defined as bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(46) (West 2021). 4 definitions of the culpable mental states of “intentionally,” “knowingly,” and “recklessly.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(a), (b), (c) (West 2021). The jury returned its verdict finding Appellant guilty of the lesser included offense.