In re City of Lubbock, Relator (memorandum opinion)
[…] Rather, it is the City that argues Zambrano must contend that provisions of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure are unconstitutional and that the trial court erred by implicitly finding that the discovery provisions of the Code violate his state and federal constitutional rights. The City is simply wrong in this contention for the reason that articles 24.02 and 39.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure are not the exclusive means by which a party may seek the discovery of 6 Section 402.010 of the Government Code provides as follows: In an action in which a party to the litigation files a petition, motion, or other pleading challenging the constitutionality of a statute of this state, the party shall file the form required by Subsection (a-1). The court shall, if the attorney general is not a party to or counsel involved in the litigation, serve notice of the constitutional challenge and a copy of the petition, motion, or other pleading that raises the challenge on the attorney general either by certified or registered mail or electronically to an e-mail address designated by the attorney general for the purposes of this section. (a-1) The Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System shall adopt the form that a party challenging the constitutionality of a statute of this state must file with the court in which the action is pending indicating which pleading should be served on the attorney general in accordance with this section. (a) A court may not enter a final judgment holding a statute of this state unconstitutional before the 45th day after the date notice required by Subsection (a) is served on the attorney general. (b) A party’s failure to file as required by Subsection (a) or a court’s failure to serve notice as required by Subsection (a) does not deprive the court of jurisdiction or forfeit an otherwise timely filed claim or defense based on the challenge to the constitutionality of a statute of this state. (c) This section or the state’s intervention in litigation in response to notice under this section does not constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 402.010. 8 relevant information under the control of a third party. As such, the trial court did not implicitly find any statute to be unconstitutional. Zambrano argues that neither article 24.02 nor 39.14 apply to this situation.