Lester Earl Robinson II v. The State of Texas Appeal from 207th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] To paraphrase the State’s gang expert, a Girl Scout sells Girl Scout cookies as part of the organization’s activity; in turn, a member of appellant’s gang sells narcotics and commits bank jugging as a member of that gang. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.01(d) (defining a “criminal street gang” as “three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal activities”); see also id. 4 § 71.02(a)(1) (stating that one “commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate . . . as a member of a criminal street gang, the person commits . . . theft”). Issue Two – Evidence of Extraneous Offenses Lastly, appellant contends that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of extraneous offenses committed by or involving him. The litany of extraneous matters about which he now complains were uttered by a State’s expert witness.