Lester Earl Robinson II v. The State of Texas Appeal from 207th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] To paraphrase the State’s gang expert, a Girl Scout sells Girl Scout cookies as part of the organization’s activity; in turn, a member of appellant’s gang sells narcotics and commits bank jugging as a member of that gang. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.01(d) (defining a “criminal street gang” as “three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal activities”); see also id. 4 § 71.02(a)(1) (stating that one “commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate . . . as a member of a criminal street gang, the person commits . . . theft”).