Jacob Groves v. The State of Texas Appeal from 426th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] “Allocution” refers to a trial court’s inquiry as to whether a criminal defendant wishes to “speak in mitigation of the sentence to be imposed.” Nelson v. State, No. 0518-00938-CR, 2019 Tex. App. LEXIS 3935, at *13-14 (Tex. App.—Dallas May 15, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (citing Eisen v. State, 40 S.W.3d 628, 631-32 (Tex. App.—Waco 2001, pet. ref’d); Allocution, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014)). Article 42.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which implements a statutory right to allocution, requires the defendant to be asked, before sentence is pronounced, 11 whether “he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.07. The circumstances in which sentence cannot be pronounced are limited to when a defendant (1) has been pardoned, (2) is incompetent to stand trial, or (3) escapes after conviction and before sentencing and another person is brought to sentencing who is not