In the Interest of A.S., a Child Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Randall County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] We affirm. Issue One — Section 201.005 of Family Code Section 201.005(c) states that: A.S.’s father relinquished his parental rights, resulting in entry of an order terminating his parental relationship with the child. He did not appeal. 1 A party must file an objection to an associate judge hearing a trial on the merits or presiding at a jury trial not later than the 10th day after the date the party receives notice that the associate judge will hear the trial. If an objection is filed, the referring court shall hear the trial on the merits or preside at a jury trial. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.005(c) (West 2020). Through its original petition at bar, the Department objected “to the assignment of this matter to an associate judge for a trial on the merits or presiding at a jury trial.” Mother did not join that objection or otherwise lodge her own. Furthermore, the proceeding was not returned to or tried by the referring court, but rather by the associate judge.