In the Interest of B.F., a Child Appeal from 251st District Court of Randall County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Thus, we concur with counsel’s representation that Father’s appeal is meritless. Mother’s Appeal Issue One — Section 201.005 of Family Code Through her first issue, Mother argues that the associate judge erred “by failing to return this case to the referring court for trial on the merits” after the Department timely filed an objection pursuant to Family Code section 201.005. We disagree and overrule the issue. Section 201.005(c) states that: A party must file an objection to an associate judge hearing a trial on the merits or presiding at a jury trial not later than the 10th day after the date the party receives notice that the associate judge will hear the trial. If an objection is filed, the referring court shall hear the trial on the merits or preside at a jury trial. 3 TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.005(c) (West 2020).