New Braunfels Independent School District v. FieldTurf USA, Inc. Appeal from 274th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion)
[…] FieldTurf argues that from the plain language of the warranty and section 2.719, it is clear that NBISD has two remedies: repair or replacement of the field. Accordingly, FieldTurf contends the trial court erred in denying its motion for judgment that NBISD “take nothing” on its claim for monetary damages. NBISD counterargues that it is not limited to the remedy of “repair or replacement” because such a remedy would fail of the essential purpose of the warranty. Section 2.719 states that through a limited warranty, the parties may “limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable . . . as by limiting the buyer’s remedies . . . to repair or replacement of non-conforming goods or parts.” § 2.719 (a)(1).