Annotate this Case
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3. Background Ferrer was the passenger in a vehicle that was rear-ended by a vehicle driven by Isabella. This occurred on February 22, 2017. Ferrer filed suit on January 7, 2019, but did not name Isabella as a defendant, only her father and sister. Ferrer amended her petition on May 13, 2019, then naming Isabella as a defendant. Isabella moved for summary judgment based on the two-year statute of limitations. The trial court granted the motion and ordered that Ferrer take nothing from Isabella. Ferrer appealed. The dispositive issue in this appeal is whether § 16.063 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code tolled limitations. It provides that “[t]he absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person’s absence.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.063 (West 2015). Isabella, being the defendant who moved for summary judgment on an affirmative defense, bore the burden to conclusively establish that the applicable statute of limitations barred the cause of action as a matter of law. Martin-de-Nicolas v.