Thomas Pilgrim v. Management and Training Corporation Appeal from 345th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] He believes himself entitled to release because “there is No Order for Confinement, [n]or is there ANY specific documentation Ordering him to an IN-Patient Only Facility, in which he has been in for a continuous period since Sept. 01, 2015.” Simply put, the petition for writ of habeas corpus is being used by Pilgrim as a means to attack and gain his release from commitment in Lamb County, which commitment was ordered by the 435th Judicial District Court. Section 841.082 of the Texas Health and Safety Code provides that the court civilly committing someone as a sexually violent predator “retains jurisdiction of the case with respect to a proceeding conducted under . . . subchapter [E of the statute], other than a criminal proceeding involving an offense under Section 841.085, or to a civil commitment proceeding conducted under Subchapters F and G.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.082(d) (West Supp. 2020). Encompassed within the scope of that statute is the complaint and relief sought by Pilgrim. Thus, the 435th Judicial District Court had continuing jurisdiction over the proceeding, while the 353rd Judicial District Court had none.