Annotate this Case
[…] In support of its argument, Dolcefino asserts that Texas courts have recognized a broad common-law right of access to government records since long before the TPIA was enacted. See, e.g., Palacios v. Corbett, 172 S.W. 777, 782 (Tex. Civ. App.—San Antonio 1915, writ ref’d) (recognizing common law right of inspection of county’s financial records). The right of access to public information was codified in the Texas Open Records Act, which was later amended and retitled as the Texas Public Information Act. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 552.001-.353. The TPIA declares that it is the policy of the State of Texas that “each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.001(a). Dolcefino maintains that the liberty or property right at issue is “the longstanding, fundamental right of Texas citizens to obtain information about their government.” While Dolcefino’s argument is compelling, it misses the mark.