Christi Gail Cathey v. The State of Texas Appeal from 413th District Court of Johnson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We overrule the issue. One condition of appellant’s supervision consisted of forgoing the commission of other crimes. The State said she violated it and other conditions. The accuracy of the allegation was confirmed through appellant’s own confession. She admitted to driving an individual to buy “dope” at various times around April 24, 2020. This occurred after having had her sentence suspended and being placed on community supervision. The circumstance made her a party to another’s possession of a controlled substance. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.02(a)(2) (West 2011) (stating that one is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if “acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts 1 Because this appeal was transferred from the Tenth Court of Appeals, we are obligated to apply its precedent when available in the event of a conflict between the precedents of that court and this Court. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3. 2 to aid the other person to commit the offense”). Moreover, proving one violation of the conditions of probation was enough to support revocation. Busby v. State, No. 07-2000001-CR, 2021 Tex. App. LEXIS 1891, at *5 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Mar. 11, 2021, no pet. h.) (mem. op., not designated for publication).