Christi Gail Cathey v. The State of Texas Appeal from 413th District Court of Johnson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Neither sought it. Given all of the foregoing, we cannot say either that appellant was denied the effective assistance of counsel or that any supposed denial caused harm. 4 As for the allegation that conducting a hearing via Zoom by order of the Supreme Court violated separation of powers, that argument went unmentioned below. Thus, it was not preserved for review. Moreover, and contrary to appellant’s suggestion, the Texas legislature enacted a statute authorizing the Texas Supreme Court to modify or suspend procedures applicable to court proceedings. See TEX. GOVT CODE ANN. § 22.0035(b) (West Supp. 2020) (stating that “[n]otwithstanding any other statute, the supreme court may modify or suspend procedures for the conduct of any court proceeding affected by a disaster during the pendency of a disaster declared by the governor”). The Texas governor had declared such a disaster, and the Supreme Court acted in response to it. Issue Two – Continuance The last issue we address is appellant’s complaint about being denied a continuance.