Justin Wray Durham v. The State of Texas Appeal from 278th District Court of Walker County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (West 2013). Should a conflict exist between precedent of the Tenth Court of Appeals and this court on any relevant issue, this appeal will be decided in accordance with the precedent of the transferor court. TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3. 2 2 the person shall pay a fine of $100 on conviction of that offense. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.0185 (West Supp. 2020). Prior to the amendment, article 102.0185 was entitled “Additional Costs Attendant to Intoxication Convictions: Emergency Medical Services, Trauma Facilities, and Trauma Care Systems.” See Act of May 23, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 1352, § 2.38, 2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 3981, 4005-06. The Legislature substituted “fine” for “costs” throughout the statute.