Justin Wray Durham v. The State of Texas Appeal from 278th District Court of Walker County (memorandum opinion)
[…] At the conclusion of the punishment hearing, the trial court’s oral pronouncement of sentence was as follows: [h]aving been found guilty . . . of the offense of driving while intoxicated third or more, the Court is going to sentence you to five years in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice Institutional Division . . . . There was no oral pronouncement as to the fine. As relevant here, the summary portion of the written judgment reflects the date of the offense as “02/21/2019” and the fine of $100. APPLICABLE LAW Effective January 1, 2020, the Legislature amended article 102.0185 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, entitled “Fine for Intoxication Convictions: Emergency Medical Services, Trauma Facilities, and Trauma Care Systems.” The statute provides that when a person is convicted of an offense under chapter 49 of the Texas Penal Code (Intoxication and Alcoholic Beverage Offenses), except for sections 49.02 and 49.031, Originally appealed to the Tenth Court of Appeals, sitting in Waco, this appeal was transferred to