Vic Eric Ponce v. The State of Texas Appeal from 119th District Court of Concho County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The State is permitted to prosecute a defendant in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.132(b) (West 2017).3 If a single criminal action is based on more than one charging instrument within the jurisdiction of the trial court, the state shall file written notice of the action not later than thirty days before trial. Id. A “criminal episode” is defined by section 481.132(a), in part, as the “commission of two or more offenses” under chapter 481 when the “offenses are the repeated commission of the same or similar offenses.” § 481.132(a)(2). According to section 481.132(f), “[t]his section provides the exclusive method for consolidation and joinder of prosecutions for offenses under this chapter.” § 481.132(f). In this case, appellant proceeded to trial under both indictments and never objected, either before or during the proceedings, to the consolidation of the charges.