Ex parte D.T. Appeal from 140th District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion)
[…] “[A] trial court may rule on an expunction petition without conducting a formal hearing and without the consideration of live testimony, if it has at its disposal all the information it needs to resolve the issues raised by the petition. Presumably, that information might be available by what is in the pleadings, by summary judgment proof, or by judicially noticing court records.” Ex parte Wilson, 224 S.W.3d 860, 863 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2007, no pet.) (internal citations omitted) (emphasis added). Article 55.01(a)(1)(A) provides, “A person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if: the person is tried for the offense for which the person was arrested and is: acquitted by the trial court, except as provided by Subsection (c)[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01(a)(1)(A). Here, the Department filed a general denial answer putting D.T. to his proof. See In re Ross, No. 05-19-00769-CV, 2020 Tex. App. LEXIS 6672, at *3-5 (Tex. App.—Dallas Aug. 19, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.)