Isabel Pikulin v. Edward Rustlaw Pikulin Appeal from 320th District Court of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Isabel argues only that the Final Decree of Divorce did not name her as a constructive trustee for any funds awarded to Edward in relation to her retirement with 4 Mason & Hanger Pantex. Thus, she asserts, the December 2011 QDRO, entered without her knowledge or approval, naming her as a constructive trustee of those funds was an improper amendment, modification, alteration, or change to the division of the property.2 Edward disagrees, citing to section 9.011(b) of the Texas Family Code which provides, “The subsequent actual receipt by the non-owning party of property awarded to the owner in a decree of divorce or annulment creates a fiduciary obligation in favor of the owner and imposes a constructive trust on the property for the benefit of the owner.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.011(b) (West 2020). By the time the parties divorced, Isabel had retired and had begun receiving benefits from her retirement fund.