Isabel Pikulin v. Edward Rustlaw Pikulin Appeal from 320th District Court of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] As such, we cannot find the trial court abused its discretion and accordingly, we overrule Isabel’s first issue. 6 ISSUE TWO—STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS Through her second issue, Isabel contends the trial court erred in not applying the two-year limitations period found in section 9.003(a), (b) in the Family Code and/or the four-year limitations period found in section 16.004(a)(5) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code3 which barred Edward’s cause of action for recovery of money damages from Isabel. Section 9.003 of the Texas Family Code provides as follows: (a) A suit to enforce the division of tangible personal property in existence at the time of the decree of divorce or annulment must be filed before the second anniversary of the date the decree was signed or becomes final after appeal, whichever date is later, or the suit is barred. (b) A suit to enforce the division of future property not in existence at the time of the original decree must be filed before the second anniversary of the date the right to the property matures or accrues or the decree becomes final, whichever date is later, or the suit is barred. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.003. At the time of the parties’ divorce, Isabel had already retired from Mason & Hanger Pantex and thus, her retirement account was property that was in existence at the time of the property division. It was not a future benefit that continued to accumulate.