Isabel Pikulin v. Edward Rustlaw Pikulin Appeal from 320th District Court of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] (b) A suit to enforce the division of future property not in existence at the time of the original decree must be filed before the second anniversary of the date the right to the property matures or accrues or the decree becomes final, whichever date is later, or the suit is barred. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.003. At the time of the parties’ divorce, Isabel had already retired from Mason & Hanger Pantex and thus, her retirement account was property that was in existence at the time of the property division. It was not a future benefit that continued to accumulate. Rather, 3 Section 16.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides as follows: (a) A person must bring suit on the following actions not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues: (1) specific performance of a contract for the conveyance of real property; (2) penalty or damages on the penal clause of a bond to convey real property; (3) debt; (4) fraud; or (5) breach of fiduciary duty. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.004 (West 2002). 7 the only action needed was the disbursal of the retirement benefits. This court has held that retirement benefits mature on payment of each installment. In re Marriage of Reinauer, 946 S.W.2d 853, 860 (Tex.