Frederick Owens v. The State of Texas Appeal from 278th District Court of Walker County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The court held a hearing and subsequently denied Appellant’s motion by written order. 5 ANALYSIS ISSUE ONE—MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE Via his first issue, Appellant contends the trial court denied his constitutional right to due process when it denied his motion for continuance on an indictment for which he was never arrested or arraigned and for which he did not have notice of trial setting. Articles 29.03 and 29.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure set out the requirements for a motion for continuance. Anderson v. State, 301 S.W.3d 276, 278-79 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Article 29.03 provides that “[a] criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 29.03 (West 2006). Article 29.08 provides that “[a]ll motions for continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 29.08 (West 2006).